Is FLOUR TORTILLAS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH WHEAT, GLUTEN, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL AND/ OR SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2%, OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DISTILLED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES SUGAR GUAR GUM, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ENZYME AND DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULPHITE).
Check FLOUR TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLOUR TORTILLAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


