Is FLOUR TORTILLAS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • modified wheat starch wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

modified wheat starch wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH WHEAT, GLUTEN, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL AND/ OR SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2%, OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DISTILLED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES SUGAR GUAR GUM, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ENZYME AND DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULPHITE).

Check FLOUR TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking