Is flour tortillas Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheatflour, malted barley flour, niacin, reducediron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, interesterified soybean oil and/or soybean oil and/or canola oil, contains 2% or less of the following: salt, sugar, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bičarbonate, calcium propionate (as preservative), fumaric acid, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, potassium sorbate (as preservative), enzymes, dough conditioner(sodiummetabisulfite, microcrystallinecellulose, dicalcium phosphate) contains: wheat
Check flour tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open flour tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


