Is flour tortillas Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- interesterified soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheatflour, malted barley flour, niacin, reducediron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, interesterified soybean oil and/or soybean oil and/or canola oil, contains 2% or less of the following: salt, sugar, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bičarbonate, calcium propionate (as preservative), fumaric acid, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, potassium sorbate (as preservative), enzymes, dough conditioner(sodiummetabisulfite, microcrystallinecellulose, dicalcium phosphate) contains: wheat
Check flour tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open flour tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


