Is FLOUR TORTILLAS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat fiber
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY, WHEAT STARCH, LECITHIN, WHEAT FIBER, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), FUMARIC ACID, AND DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE).

Check FLOUR TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch