Is flour Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • 100% hard red whole wheat flour
  • p safe handling instructions: raw flour is not ready-to-eat
  • baked before eating to prevent illness from bacteria in the flour

100% hard red whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% hard red whole wheat flour, p safe handling instructions: raw flour is not ready-to-eat and must be thoroughly cooked or baked before eating to prevent illness from bacteria in the flour, play with raw dough, wash hands, utensils, and surfaces after handling,

Check flour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking