Is Flourless Cake 3 Inch, 5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • acacia gum & shellac
  • natural flavoring

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate cake (egg, bittersweet chocolate (cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), heavy cream (cream, carrageenan), cane sugar, chocolate milk drops (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), butter (sweet cream, natural flavoring), vanilla extract (water, alcohol, corn syrup), salt), chocolate ganache (pure chocolate (cocoa, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), heavy cream (milk), corn syrup), chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), palm oil, butter (cream, salt), canola oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), natural flavors, salt), chocolate decoration (cane sugar, cocoa mass, low fat cocoa powder, lecithin (rape seed), glazing agent (acacia gum & shellac)), chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans))

Check Flourless Cake 3 Inch, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flourless Cake 3 Inch, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking