Is FLOURLESS CHOCOLATE CAKE, FLOURLESS CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Whipping Cream (Cream, Milk), Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Quinoa Flour, Buttermilk (Partly Skimmed Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture), Eggs, High Fat Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cassava Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Wheat Gluten

Check FLOURLESS CHOCOLATE CAKE, FLOURLESS CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLOURLESS CHOCOLATE CAKE, FLOURLESS CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep