Is Flush-Free Niacin Inositol Hexanicotinate 500 mg Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- including carmine
- gelatin
- glycerin
including carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Rapeseed Lecithin, Yellow Beeswax, Colors Added (Including Carmine)
Check Flush-Free Niacin Inositol Hexanicotinate 500 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flush-Free Niacin Inositol Hexanicotinate 500 mg Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Vita Coco – Coconut Water With Pineapple (Case Of 12, 500 Ml.)
Member's Mark Purified Water 500 ml
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Where to buy
Flush-Free Niacin Inositol Hexanicotinate 500 mg Softgels is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


