Is Fly By Jing Chengdu Crunch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • non-gmo soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Soybeans, Fava Beans, Yellow Split Peas, Dried Chili Pepper, Pumpkin Seeds, Shallots, Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Sichuan Pepper, Sesame Oil, Yeast Extract, Shallot Oil (canola Oil, Shallots), Seaweed Powder, Mushroom Powder, Natural Flavors. Contains Soy, Sesame.

Check Fly By Jing Chengdu Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing