Is FOCACCIA, SALSA CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOCACCLA (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON , THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVES], OREGANO, BASIL, ROSEMARY, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT STARCH , AZODICARBONAMIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, ENZYME, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE], SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC OIL, BHA ); SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATOES, [WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES], ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GARLIC AND NATURAL FLAVORING); CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR], ANTICAKING AGENT (POTATO STARCH , CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]); OLIVE OIL

Check FOCACCIA, SALSA CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich