Is FOCACCIA, SALSA CHEDDAR Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- wheat starch
- garlic and natural flavoring
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FOCACCLA (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON , THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVES], OREGANO, BASIL, ROSEMARY, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT STARCH , AZODICARBONAMIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, ENZYME, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE], SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC OIL, BHA ); SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATOES, [WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES], ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GARLIC AND NATURAL FLAVORING); CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR], ANTICAKING AGENT (POTATO STARCH , CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]); OLIVE OIL
Check FOCACCIA, SALSA CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOCACCIA, SALSA CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


