No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Fodbods Double Chocolate Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Organic Protein Blend (pea And Rice), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate (6%) (cocoa Mass [65%], Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder), Cocoa Powder (5%), Soy Protein Crisps, Himalayan Salt. Contains Almonds and Soy. May be present other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Egg and Milk.

Check Fodbods Double Chocolate Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Fodbods Double Chocolate Protein Bar | Spoonful