Is Fodmapped For You Oven Baked Bars Cranberry Vanilla 210g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cranberry and smooth vanilla notes combine with a crisp, oven‑baked exterior and mildly chewy interior. Commonly eaten as an on‑the‑go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or paired with hot beverages; reviewers commonly note balanced sweet‑tart flavor, pleasant aroma, convenient portioning, occasional dryness or excessive sweetness, and variable texture across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Maize Starch, Modified TapiocaStarch (E1412), Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (E322) (Soy), Thickeners (415, 412, 464), Potato Starch), Vegetable Fat, Dried Cranberries (9%) (Cranberries (55%), Sugar, SunflowerOil), Sorghum Flakes, Corn Flakes, Invert Sugar,Humectant (422), Castor Sugar, Rice Malt Syrup, Vegetable Fibre, Prebiotic Fibre (Maize), Brown Sugar, Raising Agents (500, 450), Natural Flavour, Vanilla Bean Powder (0.5%), Salt, Emulsifier (322)(Soy). Product Includes 9% Cranberries and 0.5% V

Check Fodmapped For You Oven Baked Bars Cranberry Vanilla 210g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

False Advertising by manufacturer of product

Having to be on a Low FODMAP diet is hard enough without having false misrepresentation / advertising by manufacturers. How can a product that is called ‘Fodmapped For You’ and clearly reads on front of box as LOW FODMAP actually be High in FODMAPS? Tried a couple of these and they are sweet and my gut wasn’t happy after.

priceysweet
JudeW•Feb 17, 2022

Where to buy

Fodmapped For You Oven Baked Bars Cranberry Vanilla 210g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go