Is FODMAPPED Lemon & Thyme Risotto - 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Arborio Rice, Cream (From Milk), Lemon Juice, Unsalted Butter (From Milk), Parmesan Cheese (From Milk, Contains Enzymes), Corn Starch, Yeast Extracts, Thyme, Salt, Parsley, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Spices, Black Pepper

Check FODMAPPED Lemon & Thyme Risotto - 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FODMAPPED Lemon & Thyme Risotto - 500g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Grain · Packet

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep