Is Fodmapped Pasta Sauce Red Wine Gluten Free Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory sauce with notable herbal notes, subtle acidity, and a smooth-but-slightly-chunky texture. Commonly used tossed with pasta, layered in baked dishes, spread on pizza bases, or served for dipping. Customer reviews often cite balanced seasoning, consistent texture, and versatile, ready-to-use convenience. Some reviewers mention favorable portion size and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (87%) (Food Acid (330), Mineral Salt (509)), Tomato Paste (6%), Red Wine (3%), Olive Oil, Salt, Herbs (0.6%), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dextrose , Black Pepper, Spices

Check Fodmapped Pasta Sauce Red Wine Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fodmapped Pasta Sauce Red Wine Gluten Free is available at 4 retailers

CountdownGf PantryOcadoWoolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping