Is Fodmapped Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Gluten Free Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut milk

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The FODMAPPED Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Gluten Free Pouch 200g is a certified FODMAP friendly product. It is a flavorful sauce that people find tasty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Cream (Milk), Carrot, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water, Vegetable Gums (Xanthan, Guar)), Canola Oil , Ghee (23.0000%) (Milk), Sugar, Spices, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Glucose, Turmeric, Stabiliser (Pectin), Black Pepper, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan)

Check Fodmapped Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.7(3 reviews)

Just perfect

Took it camping and cooked it for a bunch of non fodmap people. They loved it and thought it was one if the best butter chicken sauces regardless. They also have a green curry and pasta sauce

good value
abelsbrit•Jan 2, 2022

Yum yum

My kids love this treat

mumof2•Jul 22, 2021

Nice flavour

I enjoyed this sauce, it was good to have something tasty without all the work to make from scratch. Not too spicy, just mild.

saltysavoryspicygood value
MareeD•Feb 21, 2021

Where to buy

Fodmapped Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Gluten Free is available at 4 retailers

CountdownGf PantryOcadoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping