Is Fodmapped Simmer Sauce Green Curry Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
Herbaceous, mildly spicy green curry offers a smooth, slightly creamy texture that coats other components evenly. Commonly heated in a pan to simmer into mains or served with sides, users frequently note convenient pouch packaging, overall reliable flavor consistency, and occasional comments about adjusting seasoning or heat to personal preferences.
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp paste
- crustaceans
- xanthan gum
shrimp paste
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herbaceous, mildly spicy green curry offers a smooth, slightly creamy texture that coats other components evenly. Commonly heated in a pan to simmer into mains or served with sides, users frequently note convenient pouch packaging, overall reliable flavor consistency, and occasional comments about adjusting seasoning or heat to personal preferences.
Ingredients
Coconut Milk, Water, Green Chilli (3.5%), Lime Juice, Spinach Puree, Sugar, Corn Flour, Spices, Yeast Extract, Lemongrass (Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Ginger (Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum), Sunflower Oil, Rice Vinegar, Shrimp Paste, Thickener (Pectin), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Black Pepper, Kaffir Lime Leaf
Check Fodmapped Simmer Sauce Green Curry Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fodmapped Simmer Sauce Green Curry Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fodmapped Simmer Sauce Green Curry Gluten Free is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Liquid


