Is Fody Almond Coconut Bar, 1.41 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soy nuggets

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact, handheld snack bar offering a toasted, nutty-forward flavor with sweet, tropical notes and a chewy yet slightly crunchy texture; consumers commonly eat it as an on-the-go snack, coffee accompaniment, or lunchtime addition, and reviewers often note satisfying flavor balance but occasional variation in moisture and firmness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Dry Roasted Almonds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Maple Syrup, Walnuts, Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Coconut, Glycerin, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Coconut Milk Type Flavor, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (As Emulsifier), Mixed Tocopherols

Check Fody Almond Coconut Bar, 1.41 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(3 reviews)

Will buy again

Sprouts carries Fody brand foods for Mich cheaper than you get online by the way. Anyway, as someone who doesn’t typically like coconut, this was a tasty granola bar!

savory
FoddyFodFeb 21, 2025

Love these

These are one of my favorite bars! I stock up on these when they go on sale on my local H-E-B

savorytasty
Texanrican17Aug 19, 2021

Great

Great

saltysweet
Kade Nelson
Kade NelsonFeb 12, 2021

Where to buy

Fody Almond Coconut Bar, 1.41 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item