Is FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy nuggets

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy nuggets

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Fody Dark Chocolate Nuts Sea Salt snack bar is a delicious and satisfying option for those following a low FODMAP diet. Packed with crunchy nuts and just the right amount of sea salt, these snack bars are a convenient and tasty choice. People rave about the flavor and quality of these bars, making them a popular go-to snack for those looking for a low FODMAP option. Keep one of these tasty bars in your pocket for a quick and satisfying snack on the go.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, PEANUTS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), WALNUTS, SOY NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, GLYCERIN, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

YUM!

They are absolutely delicious and taste like a candy bar!!! They are a little on the pricey side but def worth it every once in a while

priceytastygood valuesweet
maddybidiniMar 18, 2021

Best Granola Bar

So yummy! Great for a snack or dessert! Since it has chocolate :)

pantry stapletastygood valuesweet
paytonsaigeFeb 9, 2021

Where to buy

FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast