Is FODY - Low FODMAP Gluten Free Sauce & Marinade Korean BBQ - 8.5 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic whole soybeans
  • soybeans
  • red miso
  • tamari

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Fody Low FODMAP Gluten Free Sauce Marinade Korean BBQ 85 oz is a delicious and convenient option for those with dietary restrictions. Made with no onion and gluten-free, this sauce is also low FODMAP, making it suitable for individuals with IBS symptoms. It can be used on tacos, BBQ, and stir fry, adding mouth-watering flavor to your dishes. People love the sauce and think it is tasty, with many claiming that it has helped them immensely. Overall, this sauce is a flavorful and helpful option for those looking for a versatile, gluten-free, and low FODMAP option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tamari (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Red Miso [water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Koji Starter (aspergillus Oryzae)], Rice Wine Vinegar, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Jalapeno Puree, Avocado Oil, Arrowroot Powder, Tamarind Concentrate, Ginger Powder, Himalayan Pink Salt, Organic Cayenne Pepper. Contains Soy.

Check FODY - Low FODMAP Gluten Free Sauce & Marinade Korean BBQ - 8.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FODY - Low FODMAP Gluten Free Sauce & Marinade Korean BBQ - 8.5 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Thrive MarketWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingCooking