Is Folgers French Vanilla Cappuccino Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • dairy product solids
  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Non Dairy Creamer (Corn Syrup Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate [Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Monoglycerides, DATEM, Sodium Silicoaluminate [Anticaking Agent], Natural Flavor), Dairy Product Solids, Whey, Non Dairy Creamer (Corn Syrup Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Caseinate [Milk Derivative], Mono and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silicoaluminate [Anticaking Agent]), Instant Coffee, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Salt, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor.

Check Folgers French Vanilla Cappuccino Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Folgers French Vanilla Cappuccino Sticks is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BKroger

About this product

Beverage · Stick

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast