Is Follow-on Formula Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • full cream goat milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Goat Milk Solids, Lactose (Milk), Little Oak Proprietary Oil Blend (Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Pressed Coconut Oil, Pressed Flaxseed Oil), Galacto-oligosaccharide (GOS) (Milk), Minerals (Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Trisodium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate, Ferrous Lactate, Zinc Sulphate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide), DHA Powder (Docosahexae-noic Oil from Schizochytrium sp.), Amino Acids (L-Tyrosine, L-Cysteine, L-Leucine, L-Tryptophan, L-Isoleucine), ARA Powder (Arachidonic Acid Oil from Mortierella alpine, Sodium Caseinate (Milk)), Choline, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Vitamin A, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B5, Vitamin K₁, Vitamin B₁, Vitamin B₆, Vitamin B₂, Vitamin B₁₂, Folic Acid, Biotin), Inositol, Antioxidant (α-Tocopherol), L-Carnitine

Check Follow-on Formula against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep