Is Follow Your Heart Cheese Alternative, Slices, Dairy Free, Provolone Style Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy provolone style flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that slices easily and melts on sandwiches, burgers and pizza; reviewers commonly praise its flavor and convenience but note occasional variability in meltability and slice stickiness, making it popular for grilled sandwiches and deli style applications in home cooking settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan, Gluten-free, Dairy-free, Non-gmo, Soy-free, : Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (Plant Sources), Olive Extract, Beta Carotene For Color, (Vegan, Gluten-free, Dairy-free, Non-gmo, Soy-free), Beta Carotene For Color

Check Follow Your Heart Cheese Alternative, Slices, Dairy Free, Provolone Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart Cheese Alternative, Slices, Dairy Free, Provolone Style is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go