Is Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cheese Parmesan Style Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Potato Starch, Palm Fruit Oil, Filtered Water, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (contains Autolyzed Yeast), Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Nutritional Yeast, Calcium Phosphate, Bamboo Fiber, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Organic Chickpea Miso (organic Handmade Rice Koji, Organic Whole Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Sunflower Lecithin, Annatto For Color.

Check Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cheese Parmesan Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSalad