Is Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cheese Parmesan Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic vegetable glycerin
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

organic vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Potato Starch, Organic Palm Fruit Oil†, Filtered Water, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast), Less than 2% of: Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Nutritional Yeast, Calcium Phosphate, Bamboo Fiber, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Organic Chickpea Miso(Organic Handmade Rice Koji, Organic Whole Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Sunflower Lecithin, Annatto.

Check Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cheese Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakyHardDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladMeal Prep