Is Follow Your Heart Medium Cheddar Style Slices Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Cheddar-like slices deliver a mild, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly for sandwiches, burgers, and grilled cheese. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenient portioning, while some mention a processed mouthfeel and milder taste compared with traditional aged cheddar, and suitable for quick melts daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato And Corn Starches, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid (Plant Sources), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor (Plant Sources), Yeast Extract, Olive Extract, Annatto Extract, and Beta Carotene for Color.

Check Follow Your Heart Medium Cheddar Style Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart Medium Cheddar Style Slices is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepTopping