Is FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE GRAPESEED DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy protein

non-gmo soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy and subtly fruity flavor with a creamy, smooth texture that spreads easily and blends into dressings. Commonly used on sandwiches, salads, and as a dip base. Reviewers highlight its silky mouthfeel, versatility, and consistent performance, though some note a thinner consistency than traditional spreads in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller-pressed Grapeseed Oil, Filtered Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Apple Cider Vinegar, Non-gmo Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Mustard Flour And Lemon Juice Concentrate, Expeller-pressed Grapeseed Oil, Mustard Flour And Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE GRAPESEED DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE GRAPESEED DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ is available at 12 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BJewel-OscoShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping