Is FONDANT, BUTTERCREAM BLACK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, WATER, SALT, VANILLA, BUTTER FLAVOR, FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, GUM ARABIC, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN.
Check FONDANT, BUTTERCREAM BLACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FONDANT, BUTTERCREAM BLACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
About this product
Candy · Spreadable


