Is Fondant fancies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • chocolate flavoured fondant icing

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TYPICAL VALUES PINK FONDANT ICING (1996) (ldng Sugar, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Shea Oil Presevative: Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Carmine), CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED FONDANT ICING (19%) (Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oi, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder,Shea Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), LEMON FLAVOUR FONDANT ICING (12%) (Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oi, Shea Oil, Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Lutein), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), VANILLA FLAVOUR TOPPING (1196) [Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oi,Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Iding Sugar, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Faty Ad;Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oi, Humectant: Glycerol Dred Egg, Milk Proteins, Dried Egg White, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycendes of Faty Adids,Lecthins (Soya); Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Maize Stardh, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavourings. 157 Energy Fat

Check Fondant fancies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingBaking