Is Fontaine Sante Dark Chocolate Delight Hummus Dessert Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, chocolate-forward dessert spread with a velvety, scoopable texture that consumers typically use as a dip for fruit and crackers, a spread on toast or cookies, or eaten by the spoonful. Reviewers commonly note pronounced cocoa flavor, creamy consistency, and convenience for sweet snacks and quick desserts at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas, Water, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Date Paste (dates, Water), Agave Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour. Contains: Sesame.

Check Fontaine Sante Dark Chocolate Delight Hummus Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fontaine Sante Dark Chocolate Delight Hummus Dessert is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping