Is Fontaine Sante Dark Chocolate Delight Hummus Dessert Vegan?

Description
A smooth, chocolate-forward dessert spread with a velvety, scoopable texture that consumers typically use as a dip for fruit and crackers, a spread on toast or cookies, or eaten by the spoonful. Reviewers commonly note pronounced cocoa flavor, creamy consistency, and convenience for sweet snacks and quick desserts at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, chocolate-forward dessert spread with a velvety, scoopable texture that consumers typically use as a dip for fruit and crackers, a spread on toast or cookies, or eaten by the spoonful. Reviewers commonly note pronounced cocoa flavor, creamy consistency, and convenience for sweet snacks and quick desserts at home.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas, Water, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Date Paste (dates, Water), Agave Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour. Contains: Sesame.
Check Fontaine Sante Dark Chocolate Delight Hummus Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fontaine Sante Dark Chocolate Delight Hummus Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Fontaine Sante Dark Chocolate Delight Hummus Dessert is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


