Is Fontaine Sante Penne & Feta Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk and
- modified milk
- feta cheese
- microbial enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta (wheat), Fresh Red And Green Bell Peppers, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk And/or Modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Canola And Olive Oil, Onions, Vinegar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Herbs, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness). Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check Fontaine Sante Penne & Feta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fontaine Sante Penne & Feta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


