Is Fontaine Sante Tartinade De Tofu Spread And Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • tamari
  • tofu

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild savory flavor and subtle tang, suitable for spreading on bread, crackers, or as a vegetable dip. Consumers commonly use it to enhance sandwiches, appetizers, and snack platters; it spreads easily, holds shape, and pairs well with fresh produce for entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu (soybeans, Water, Magnesium Chloride), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Liquid Whole Egg, Liquid Yolk, Sugar, Egg Yolk Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices), Carrots, Prepared Mustard (mustard Seeds, Turmeric), Garlic, Onions, Tamari (soybeans, Sugar), Natural Flavour, Herbs. Contains: Soy, Egg, Mustard.

Check Fontaine Sante Tartinade De Tofu Spread And Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking