Is Food Club Butter Popcorn Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk Solids, Dextrose, Butter Powder (butter [cream, Salt], Dry Buttermilk), Turmeric, Turmeric Oleoresin, Disodium Inosinate, Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate (to Make Free Flowing). Contains Milk.

Check Food Club Butter Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing