Is Food Club Chocolate Caramel Balls, Cashews, Milk Chocolate Candies & Peanuts Trail Mix, Chocolate Caramel Balls, Cashews, Milk Chocolate Candies & Peanuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate candies
- whole milk powder
- carrageenan
- evaporated milk
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- milk chocolate
- natural and artificial flavor
milk chocolate candies
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BALLS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA AND SALT], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PÄLM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL], CONFECTIONER'S I GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), CASHEWS, MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS], CORN SYRUP, WAX, DEXTRIN), PEANUTS, I VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SEA SALT.
Check Food Club Chocolate Caramel Balls, Cashews, Milk Chocolate Candies & Peanuts Trail Mix, Chocolate Caramel Balls, Cashews, Milk Chocolate Candies & Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food Club Chocolate Caramel Balls, Cashews, Milk Chocolate Candies & Peanuts Trail Mix, Chocolate Caramel Balls, Cashews, Milk Chocolate Candies & Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CANDIES, COCOA ALMONDS, M&M'S PEANUTS CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS, MOUNTAIN
MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUTS, CARAMEL, NOUGAT COMPLAINER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUTS, CARAMEL, NOUGAT
About this product
Snack · Pouch


