Is Food Club Cocoa Crisp Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Salt, Malt Extract, Canola Oil, Artificial Flavor, Caramel (color), Corn Starch, Mixed Tocopherols (preservative). Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron (ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Niacinamide, Zinc (zinc Oxide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid; Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin). Bht Added To Packaging To Help Preserve Freshness.

Check Food Club Cocoa Crisp Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping