Is Food Club Fruit & Cream Variety Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bananas & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Banana Flakes, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide*, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride*, Riboflavin*, Thiamin Mononitrate*, Folic Acid*. Peaches & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Annatto Color), Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Coconut Oil And/or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide*, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride*, Riboflavin*, Thiamin Mononitrate*, Folic Acid*. Strawberries & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Red 40), Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Coconut Oil And/or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide*, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride*, Riboflavin*, Thiamin Mononitrate*, Folic Acid*. Blueberries & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Figs, Dried Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavored Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Coconut Oil And/or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide*, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride*, Riboflavin*, Thiamin Mononitrate*, Folic Acid*.. Contains Milk.

Check Food Club Fruit & Cream Variety against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go