Is FOOD CLUB, RICE MEDLEY, BROCCOLI AU GRATIN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar/parmesan/romano cheese
  • broccoli & cheese seasoning

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], ORZO (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE., RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), BROCCOLI & CHEESE SEASONING [CORN OIL, CHEDDAR/PARMESAN/ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT,. SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), NONFAT MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BROCCOLI POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER (COLOR), SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING)], BROCCOLI.

Check FOOD CLUB, RICE MEDLEY, BROCCOLI AU GRATIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish