Is FOOD CLUB, RICE MEDLEY, BROCCOLI AU GRATIN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], ORZO (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE., RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), BROCCOLI & CHEESE SEASONING [CORN OIL, CHEDDAR/PARMESAN/ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT,. SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), NONFAT MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BROCCOLI POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER (COLOR), SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING)], BROCCOLI.

Check FOOD CLUB, RICE MEDLEY, BROCCOLI AU GRATIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish