Is Food & drug stores Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • lowfat cultured buttermilk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Cream (Milk), Natural Flavor), Sugar, Cranberries, Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Carrageenan), Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Whole Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Lemon Zest, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Water

Check Food & drug stores against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetTartFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoBaking