Is Food Envy Hazelnut Choc Mousse Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • reduced fat cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Mousse (50%) [water, Reduced Fat Cream (milk), Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat (coconut Oil, Milk Solids), Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Powder, Thickener (1414), Natural Flavour (milk), Vegetable Gum (407), Colour (160a)], Choc Hazelnut (30%) [sugar, Vegetable Fat And Oil (canola Oil, Coconut Oil), Hazelnut Paste, Inulin, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (322, Soy), Antioxidant (307), Emulsifiers (322, 492)], Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat [coconut Oil, Emulsifier (322, Soy)], Salt. Contains Hazelnut, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Gluten, Wheat, Pistachio, Peanut and Sesame.

Check Food Envy Hazelnut Choc Mousse against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping