Is Food Lion Coconut Custard Pie, Coconut Custard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCONUT, WHOLE MILK, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: GRAHAM FLOUR, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO - & DIGLYCERIDES, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Food Lion Coconut Custard Pie, Coconut Custard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking