Is FOOD LION, CONDENSED CREAM OF CHICKEN SOUP, CLASSIC Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- isolated soy protein
- soy flour
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, WHEAT FLOUR, COOKED CHICKEN DARK MEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHICKEN FAT, SALT, WHEY POWDER (MILK), COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE(COLOR).
Check FOOD LION, CONDENSED CREAM OF CHICKEN SOUP, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, CONDENSED CREAM OF CHICKEN SOUP, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


