Is Food Lion Crispy Rice Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, sugar, salt, malted barley syrup, mixed tocopherols (added to preserve freshness). Vitamins and Minerals: Sodium ascorbate (vitamin c), reduced iron, niacinamide, alpha tocopherol acetate (vitamin E), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), vitamin A palmitate, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12.

Check Food Lion Crispy Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking