Is Food Lion Fig Bars, Fig Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FIGS (PRESERVED WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, FLAKED CORN, SALT, GLYCERINE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Food Lion Fig Bars, Fig against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go