Is Food Snob Fresh Cheese Danish Marinated Feta Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Danish Feta (62%) (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Culture), Canola Oil , Oregano, Chilli Flakes, Cut Black Pepper

Check Food Snob Fresh Cheese Danish Marinated Feta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food Snob Fresh Cheese Danish Marinated Feta is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingCooking
Pescatarian? Food Snob Fresh Cheese Danish Marinated Feta | Spoonful