Is Food Snob Olive Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pitted Olives (90%) {Green Olives [Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators (270, 330), Antioxidant (300)], Stuffed Green Olives [Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators (270, 330), Pimento, Gelling Agents (407, 401), Antioxidant (300), Firming Agent (509)], Black Olives [Olives, Salt, Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator (270)], Kalamata Olives [Kalamata Olives, Salt, Vinegar]}, Canola Oil, Herbs, Garlic, Preservative (202)

Check Food Snob Olive Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryBitterUmami
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep