Is Food Snob Deli Cheese Havarti Danish Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurised cow's milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture (MIlk), Microbial Rennet, Contains Milk. Suitable for Vegetarians.
Check Food Snob Deli Cheese Havarti Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food Snob Deli Cheese Havarti Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Food Snob Deli Cheese Havarti Danish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


