Is Food Snob Deli Cheese Havarti Danish Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture (MIlk), Microbial Rennet, Contains Milk. Suitable for Vegetarians.

Check Food Snob Deli Cheese Havarti Danish against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food Snob Deli Cheese Havarti Danish is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping